Microtunneling Short Course

February 5-7, 2019
Boulder, CO (USA)

Pilot Tube Seminar

February 4, 2019
Boulder, CO (USA)

Microtunneling Short Course

February 5-7, 2019
Boulder, CO (USA)

Pilot Tube Seminar

February 4, 2019
Boulder, CO (USA)

Short Course Agenda

2019-02-05
2019-02-05
2019-02-06
2019-02-06
2019-02-07
2019-02-07
07:30
Registration opens and a continental breakfast is provided
08:00 - 08:15
Welcome — Timothy Coss, Microtunneling, Inc.
08:15 - 09:15
Introduction to Microtunneling — Troy Stokes | Akkerman
09:15 - 09:45
Permalok Pipe — Trevor Gonterman | Permalok
09:45 - 10:15
Thompson Pipe Group — Carl Pitzer | Thompson Pipe Group
10:15 - 10:30
Networking Break
10:30 - 11:15
Microtunneling/DPH/DD — Paul Nicholas | AECOM
11:15 - 12:15
Shaft Construction — Glenn Boyce | McMillen Jacobs Associates
12:15 - 13:15
Networking Lunch
13:15 - 13:45
Contractor Case History – 7,368-ft outfall — Marc Martí Cardona | Eurohinca
13:45 - 14:30
Engineer Case Histories — Todd Kilduff | Kilduff Underground
14:30 - 15:00
Tualatin Interceptor Portland — Brenden Tippets | Michels Corporation
15:00 - 15:15
Networking Break
15:15 - 16:00
Hydro/Pump Storage Method/Air Seal Technology — Henry Obermeyer | Obermeyer Hydro; Lindsay George | Small Hydro Consulting
16:00 - 16:45
mts Current Technologies — Andreas Thiele | mts Perforator
17:45 - 17:15
Rock Microtunneling — Levent Ozdemir | Tunneling Consultant
07:30
Registration opens and a continental breakfast is provided
08:00 - 08:30
Reflectorless AMTS Settlement Monitoring — Zhangwei Ning | Sixense
08:30 - 09:15
Legal Niceties and Lawyer Talk — Tom Rosenberg | Roetzel & Andress
09:15 - 10:00
Mechanized Trenchless Methods — Gerhard Lang | Herrenknecht AG
10:00 - 10:15
Networking Break
10:15 - 10:45
VMT — Marius Cornea | VMT
10:45 - 11:15
RPC Design for Challenging Siphon in Oregon — Cyrill Althuser | Jack Control
11:15 - 12:00
Separation Systems — Barry Sorteberg | Clean Slurry Technology
12:00 - 13:00
Networking Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
Design, Bid, Build — Ingo Justen | Tunnel Services Group
14:00 - 14:30
Alberta Direct Pipe and Microtunneling — Peter Henning | Innovative Pipeline Crossings
14:00 - 14:30
Hobas Pipe — Bijan Khamanian | Hobas Pipe
14:30 - 15:15
Job Histories from NYC, UK, Vancouver — John Grennan | Ward and Burke
15:15 - 15:30
Networking Break
15:30 - 16:00
Direct Pipe Project History — Maureen Carlin | Laney HDD
16:00 - 16:30
Microtunneling in New England Rock — Lester Bradshaw | Bradshaw Construction Corp.
17:00
NAMA Meeting – Location: Boulder Marriott
18:00 - 21:00
Akkerman’s 6th Annual Networking Reception in the Montrachet Ballroom at the Boulder Marriott
07:30
Registration opens and a continental breakfast is provided
08:00 - 08:30
The Do’s and Don’ts — David Ellett | Garver
08:30 - 09:15
Engineer’s Overreach into Means and Methods — Don Del Nero | Stantec
09:15 - 10:00
Courting Litigation — Don Bergman | Coluccio Construction
10:00 - 10:15
Networking Break
10:15 - 10:45
Stand-Alone Gyro System — Keisuke Furuya | Tokyo-Keiki
10:45 - 11:30
Contractor Case History — Steve Leius | SECA Underground
11:30 - 12:00
Water, Water Everywhere, But Not a Drop to Drink — Bob Goodfellow | Aldea Services
12:00 - 13:00
Networking Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
Contractor Roundtable
14:30 - 15:00
Deep/Wet Launch and Reception Portals — Ratchapit “Oh” Dejthai | Microtunneling, Inc.
15:00 - 15:30
Networking Break
15:30 - 16:00
Microtunneling Down Under — Tony Guinan | Bothar Group
16:00 - 16:30
Hawaii Job Case History — Tim Taylor | Coluccio Construction
19:00
Reception & Banquet Dinner *A ticketed event. Location: Montrachet Ballroom (Click for more information)
*Achievement Awards:

​Steve Leius, SECA Underground Corporation
Brenden Tippets, Michels Corporation
Gerhard Lang, Herrenknecht AG
Rich Palmer, Northeast Remsco Construction

*Military Veteran Scholarship Presentation
*Master of Microtunneling Awards (industry recognition for 20, 25, 30 years of service)
Select date to see events.
Top